Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs PowerNet Limited’s (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we”, “our” or “us”) collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act 1993.

Information we collect

The information we collect may include your contact details, if anyone at your address is reliant on medical equipment that requires a power supply, technical information about the power use at your property, information about power that has been consumed or produced at your property, and details of communications we have had with you.

How we collect information

Where possible, we collect information directly from you, for example, when you contact us by phone, email or via our website.

We may also record and store customer phone calls and camera footage from our reception area.

Information may also be collected from other sources, such as information relating to power consumption or production at your property, which we collect automatically from your smart meter; and information about you which is provided to us from other organisations involved in the supply of electricity to you, for example, your electricity retailer.

How we use information we have collected

We use information that we collect about you and your property to help us provide services to you and run our business more efficiently, for example: to manage, maintain and improve our network; to deal with your requests, inquiries and complaints about our network; to set the correct tariff for electricity consumption at your property; to inform you about the network, for example planned outages and scheduled maintenance; to carry out activities required by law or regulatory requirements; for specific purposes notified to you at the time of collection; to notify you of your obligations in respect of tree trimming around power lines; to calculate and pay your discount from the Southland Electric Power Supply Consumer Trust; for administration or business purposes; to provide you with information related to your use of the network; to monitor safety and security of our staff and our sites; to ensure the safety and security of our staff and visitors to our buildings and work sites; with your consent, to provide you with information about any new services that may become available; and to improve our services to you.

Disclosing your information

We may share information about you with third parties including our agents, contractors and service providers so that they can provide services on our behalf, such as installing or maintaining your meter and resolving faults; your electricity retailer; anyone you have authorised us to disclose information to; or other parties, in order to comply with a legal or regulatory requirement or where we are permitted to do so by applicable law.

Other than the persons outlined above, we will not share your personal information with, or sell or license it to, any other third parties.

We may also share smart meter data with our partners, contractors and service providers for the purposes of managing and improving our network.

How we protect and store your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is stored in a secure environment.

Accessing and updating your information

You can request access to any personal information we hold about you by contacting our Customer Services Manager. We will provide you with a copy of the personal information we keep about you. However, we may charge you a reasonable amount for providing copies of that information.

You can ask us to amend information we hold about you that you believe is not correct. We will update it if we think it is reasonable for us to do so. If we do not agree to your request, you can request us to take reasonable steps to attach a statement of the correction sought but not made to the relevant information.

Data retention

Once your personal information is no longer required for our (lawful) purposes, we will destroy it in accordance with industry practice.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may make changes to this Customer Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated policy will be available on our website and the changes will apply from the date the policy is posted on our website.